Kurayami Monogatari

Would love a comment every so often <<

Perfume – GAMETOUR April 27, 2009

Filed under: ~Special Reviews~ — solarblade @ 3:31 pm
Tags: , ,

gametour

Track Listing

  1. OPENING/GAME
  2. Electro World
  3. Computer City
  4. Computer Driving
  5. MC
  6. Twinkle Snow Powdery Snow
  7. Baby cruising Love
  8. Foundation
  9. Butterfly
  10. Take me Take me
  11. Secret Secret
  12. Macaroni
  13. MC
  14. Polyrhythm
  15. Chocolate Disco
  16. Perfect Star Perfect Style

ENCORE

  • Ceramic Girl
  • wonder2

1. OPENING/GAME

Well their first major tour starts off pretty brilliantly.  There’s three butterflies flying around the screen in and out of the actualy background screen which was nifty.  Then the screen whites out and you see three pairs of legs walking and the background is of the regular edition of the album which was awesome.  Then Perfume comes out and the lights flicker and they throw their coats off and go into GAME’s dance which IMO was more fierce than “Budoukans” take.  What makes this performance sweet, is the fact their are in their album’s outfits so that’s nifty.  Like I said though, the girls are much energetic in this tune and was a great opening to the tour.

opening1

game1

2. Electro World

Giving the girls time to put the lightsabers up, they use the album version of Electro World to start up.  I’ll say it, the “Budoukan” performance was a lot more exciting than GAMETOUR’s performance.  I mean the back screen isn’t all flashy and colorful, then again the former has a lot more things to work with.  The crowd was very enthusiastic though.  They were chanting throughout.

3. Computer City

Immediatly when Electro World ends they go into Computer City.  I thought that was pretty cool that they didn’t take a small break, but nope they didn’t.  At least they go through the entire track.  Nothing really spectacular stood out from this performance.

4. Computer Driving

Fitting to put a similar titled track next to each other.  I’m not too fond of the performance, but the crowd seemed so because they were more into it than “Electro World”.  It’s cool to hear them sing/sing here and everyone sounds good without the vocoder helping out.  It does kind of sound out of place because the previous tracks were vocoder-love so this was a nice addition.  The dance is more like an idol’s way of dancing, but it’ll pass.

5. MC

Right, so as usual it’s the introductory speech…yeah I said it on the last DVD review so I’m not even gonna go there.  Other than that it’s basically just like Budokan’s gettung the crowd more pumped up.

6. Twinkle Snow Powdery Snow

The butterflies return and they look like they are sprinkling snow on the screen which was a cool way to start things up.  Beyond that, nothing too special about the performance.  It’s definitly a bouncy dance routine though and the girls looked really happy in this performance.  Near the end, I’m guessing the editor threw in some snow effect to makes things look good.  Random, but cool.

7. Baby cruising Love

I’m gonna say that this tour is actually a lot less flashy than the 2nd DVD.  They are dancing pretty cute and I don’t see any signs of fatigue and least that’s not obvious.  Meh, OK performance…but nothing we haven’t seen.

bcl

8. Foundation

Foundation to me has always been an odd track to perform because it’s so chill and laidback.  Unlike their upcoming track they’re going to perform, they are actually dancing with the microphone/microphone stands and around them which is nifty, but the dance is like…I can do that easily. 

9. Butterfly

It’s not a performance persay, but like a lengthy interlude.  So of course this little light show consisted with the butterflies flying through time perhaps?  I don’t know but it’s colorful.  Once again the editor decided to make the home viewers interested by adding butterflies that look like they aren’t on the screen. 

10. Take me Take me

I’m pretty sure there was a lot of work prepping up for this performance.  It als ogave the girls some time to wind down for a little bit and get a costume change.  Honestly, I don’t like the floral clothing much and that was a bad part of the concert.  Now the most noticeable about this was the crystal-like lights surronding the stage behind the girls.  They were a factor here and looked so cool with the girls dancing sexy-like.  Made it look pretty classy IMO.  Actually the blue and red lights were like omg “One Room Disco” cover xD

11. Secret Secret

Meh, just like “Budoukan’s” minus the mannequin appearances.  The crystals were still giving off light, but other than that it was pretty much the same thing as the later DVD

12. Macaroni

Macaroni oddly pops up next and I kind of liked this performance more because while they were singing the 3 versions of the video were playing in the background and I’ve always like the PV because it wasn’t synthetic, it was so real life. 

macaroni1

13. MC

Another MC occurs and well it’s about time.  The girls really get their giggles on here.  They also manage to say some things to some of the audience.  The girls to me are still pretty energetic…HOW SURPRISING!

14. Polyrhythm

I know they’ve shown this on SpaceStation which is pretty cool.  What’s up with that cheezy sparkle graphic at the beginning though…that was just bad right there.  I liked this performance moreso than “Budoukan’s” because you couldn’t the girls were even tired at all and their dancing was still spot on.  Definitly amazing.

15. Chocolate Disco

It’s definitly not as flashy.  I swear A-chan loves this track to death because she yells out disco a lot (she did this as well on Budoukan).  It’s still awkward seeing the stirring the pot move and back screen looks like “plastic smile”….You gotta be like WTF is this.

disco

16. Perfect Star Perfect Style

Meh, it’s not as good as it was after Secret Secret because that was so shocking.  I don’t know why but I felt like the crowd wasn’t as in the mood to the hand moves as much as the people of “Budoukan” did.  I was like….did the crowd die?  Still a good performance and I love the track.

17. ENCORE MC

So they come out and reveal that they’re basically in street clothes xD  Anyway it’s their final one and they don’t get emotional, but they get the crowd to sing a little bit of “Ceramic Girl” which was pretty cute.  Don’t get me wrong it was the cutest thing of the DVD for sure. 

mc1

18. Ceramic Girl

Why did they have to have this song as an encore?  I love the girls still showing a lot of energy and their happy smiles fuled the song well.  The crowd was doing some singing as well. 

19. wonder2

Once again wonder2 ends the concert off and unlike the “Budoukan” performance, this was the cake that kind of blew up and surprised the girls.  The instrumental begins and you see READY, GO!!! and then you see everyone in the audience hold up a glow stick and then A-chan is crying but it was so wow.  Even Nocchi and Kashi shed a few tears.  The song was just perfect on the tour like I almost felt emotional when I heard the crowd by themselves singing the la’s at the end…Damn that was a powerful performance.

wonder21

BEST PERFORMANCES

  • wonder2
  • GAME
  • Take me Take me
  • Polyrhythm
  • Macaroni

Ok, Production-wise?  This was a bit underwhelming when put against something like “Budoukan” but I felt their energy was at top notch and I didn’t see anything of being tired and out of breath…strange.  I love how it ended here more than said DVD because it was just so powerful with the audience joining in and the glow sticks…just amazing..I think I like this a little less than the last review, but this is by no means a bad performance

 

2 Responses to “Perfume – GAMETOUR”

  1. Mogchang Says:

    where is the notorious eponymous song? It’s also included in the DVD (probably right before the Encore part) but you left it off D:

    I actually love the floral pattern on their outfits. Somehow cuter than One Room Disco :X

    And yeah, I wouldn’t appreciate Take me Take me as much as now if it weren’t for their GAME tour gig! It never fails to make me nosebleed every time I watch that sexy chair-pole dancing XD

  2. Jason Says:

    I love this review. Are you going to review their other tour DVDs as well?


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s