Kurayami Monogatari

Would love a comment every so often <<

What’s On Brett’s IPhone?: WEEK 11 March 11, 2012

Filed under: ~What's on Brett's iPhone~ — solarblade @ 6:13 pm

Nothing major this week so let’s just dive in eh?

1. Nelly Furtado – Maneater

The Song: Maneater was the second single to represent her album Loose and like other songs from this album, it was different from the norm…a little more aggressive you can say here since it was produced by Timbaland (I think). 

The Video: I wasn’t expecting Nelly to have released a video but oddly enough it’s a lot like “Promiscuous” in the way that most of it is like club dancing but more underground and less celebrity cameos haha.  I did find the part at the beginning where Nelly is chasing after her dog, “Toby” was a little unnecessary but after that it’s basically dancing around a lot of people.  Not necessarily a MV with a story but her just having fun….oh yeah at the end of the video she finds her dog….I guess that’s as much of a story we get right? XD

So why’s it on your iPhone, Brett?: I think it’s the fact that the song had a very heavy beat and sounds a little more anthemetic than her other singles stood out to me.  Plus the lyrics are kind of cool if you get what I mean hahaha.

2. Meisa Kuroki – BYE BYE MY FRIEND

The Song: BYE BYE MY FRIEND is an album song from MAGAZINE.  Not much to say here about the song hahaha.

So why’s it on your iPhone, Brett?: I think the 80’s vibe of the song gets to me and since the arrangement is simple but grows from the beginning is pretty nifty.  Plus I remember a lot of hooks from this song so that’s another good reason IMO.

3. RIZE – Pink Spider

The Song: Pink Spider is the first single from RIZE after taking a 3 year hiatus.  Also good to note is that this is a cover of the late hide’s song.  Yeah, pretty much saying that a song like Pink Spider got RIZE back together hahaha.  I forgot to mention that the version I have is the single take since the album’s is a lot more different.

The Video: I have to say RIZE’s return was a surprise because the PV for Pink Spider is rather dark and foreboding.  Most of it though is the band performing the song but there’s parts where JESSE is doing most of the work on the camera like posing and close-up shots and having a weird lady floating around him lol.  That’s about it, not too over the top.

So why’s it on your iPhone, Brett?: While I know there’s a whole lot of hide fans out there and I haven’t seen what the general eye is towards RIZE and covering one of his songs, but I have to say that if the original hide song was to go harder than I’m happy RIZE took it because comparing both, RIZE’s has a lot more edge and grittyness than I thought it would and JESSE put a lot of emotion into it.  It’s probably my favorite RIZE song but I’m sure there’s others out there.

4. Asuka Sakai – Overture II

The Song: It’s one of the shorter tracks from Katamari wa Damacy but it’s memorable because it’s one of the songs you hear before actually playing the game. 

So why’s it on your iPhone, Brett?: It’s rare to see me have short songs on it but there’s something so very charming about this piano-only introduction to the game.  I think it’s because it’s happy and just puts a smile on your face. 

5. Hitomi Shimatani – Destiny -Taiyou no Hana-

The Song: Destiny -Taiyou no Hana- is the second A-side released for PRIMA ROSA.  Had an anime tie-in and was a part of this Crossover era as well (meaning combining classical and electro together).  This was probably the poster child for that too hahaha.

The Video: I love the setting for the PV for sure!  It starts with Hitomi walking through a forest and in her viewing sight, she sees a group of string players and interpretive dancers.  As for the story portrayed, it’s a little odd but as Hitomi walks through the forest she looks to the side and there’s a scene playing out where there’s a lonely girl and then it shifts to a guy…then moves to both but then the guy disappears again…but I think the girl Hitomi is seeing is herself she she’s carrying flowers.  It’s a pretty video and is left for us to figure stuff out.

So why’s it on your iPhone, Brett?: I don’t think there’s anyone that doens’t like Destiny at all because while it might not be her most famous song, it’s pretty damn impressive of song muscially and vocally.  She just sounds strong and powerful and just ruled.  Great song!!!!

 

 

SO WHAT DO YOU GUYS THINK OF THIS WEEK’S 5?